Privacy Policy

Arts & Education Network: Mid and West Wales Privacy Policy

This website is the property of the Arts & Education Network: Mid and West Wales. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us via this website. It provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you.

Information collected

In operating the Website the following data may be collected and processed:

  1. Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the forums.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of this Website. We use the information collected to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of the website, and to help make the site more useful to visitors. This includes periodically analysing these logs to measure the traffic through servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. These logs are maintained in accordance with the principles that underpin the Data Protection Act 1998.  This information will not identify you personally.  We do not use cookies to store personal data or link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data relating to specific individuals.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the settings on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Please visit – http://www.aboutcookies.org/ to find out more about managing cookies.

Visitor’s Choice

Registering on the NAWR site is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the Arts & Education Network: Mid and West Wales website but you will not be able to use the Members only areas.

Use of personal data

The information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you. We use the information for the following purpose:

to include you on our mailing list(s) using the details supplied by you on registration. By registering with this website you agree to become part of the Arts & Education Network: Mid and West Wales network of artists, arts organisations, teaching professionals and interested parties. Once registered as an artist or an arts organisation, you will be entered onto a database, searchable by other site members. This database provides teaching professionals your contact details in the event that they have work suitable to your skillsets.

All personal details relating to this mailing list are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Arts & Education Network : Mid and West Wales will not disclose personal data to third party institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Storing personal data

Arts & Education Network : Mid and West Wales has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Access to Personal Data

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for information may be subject to the payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Paul Osborne and he can be contacted via email at paul.osborne@uwtsd.ac.uk

You may at any time request that we delete or correct personal information held on our records.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiries about our privacy statement or are requesting access to your personal data please contact: paul.osborne@uwtsd.co.uk

Hwb - Creative Learning